RJHS Athletics
   RJHS Athletic Home Page    RJHS Athletics
Home
 
Small company logo:
Welcome to Ridgeview Junior High
Athletic Home Page

Your student/athlete needs to make sure they  
have an updated Physical Form.  If you do not have an updated physical within a calendar year- you can not practice or tryout for a sport.  Blank Physical Forms (all 6 pages)  are located in the athletic office @ Ridgeview or on the Ohio High School Athletic Association Website.

Physical Form, please click below
______________________________

2014 Fall Schedules

8th Football
S 8/16 @ Westerville Blendon scrimm. 10:30am
Th 8/28 Newark 5:30
Th 9/4 @ Lancaster Ewing 5:30
Th 9/11 @ Lancaster Sherman 5:30
Th 9/18 Lakeview 5:00
W 9/24 Canal Winchester 5:00
Th 10/2 Norton 5:30
Th 10/9 @ Groveport 5:00
W 10/15 Reynoldsburg 5:00
ALL HOME GAMES PLAYED AT
PICKERINGTON H.S. CENTRAL
300 OPPORTUNITY WAY
BEHIND TENNIS COURTS

7th Football
S 8/16 @ Westerville Blendon scrimm. 9am
W 8/27 @ Newark 5:30. moved to 6:00pm on 8/28
W 9/3 Lancaster Ewing 5:00
W 9/10 Lancaster Sherman 5:00
W 9/17 @ Lakeview 5:00
W 9/24 @ Canal Winchester 5:00
W 10/1 @ Reynoldsburg 5:00
W 10/8 Groveport 5:00
M 10/13 Whitehall 5:00 added on 9/22
ALL HOME GAMES PLAYED AT
PICKERINGTON H.S. CENTRAL
300 OPPORTUNITY WAY
BEHIND TENNIS COURTS

7/8 Volleyball
W 8/20 Dublin Sells 5:30
M 8/25 @ Lancaster Sherman 5:30
W 8/27 New Albany 5:00 canceled- moved to 10/7
T 9/2 @ Newark Liberty 5:30
W 9/3 @ Newark Wilson 5:30
M 9/8 @ Lancaster Ewing 5:30
W 9/10 Gahanna South 5:00
M 9/15 Lancaster Sherman 5:30
W 9/17 @ Brookpark 5:30
M 9/22 Jackson 5:30
T 9/23 @ Lakeview (played at North) TBA Volley for a Cure
W 9/24 Reynoldsburg 5:00
M 9/29 Canal Winchester 5:00
W 10/1 @ Pleasantview 5:30
M 10/6 Groveport 5:00
T 10/7 New Albany 5:00 make up from 8/27
S 10/11 @ Lakeview 7th grade Tournament TBA
S 1011 @ New Albany 8th grade Tournament TBA
M 10/13 @ New Albany 8th grade Tournament TBA
ALL HOME GAMES PLAYED AT
RIDGEVIEW JR. HIGH
130 HILL RD S
PICKERINGTON 43147

Boys and Girls X-Country
S 8/23 @ Pickerington CC Classic
W 8/27 @ Canal Winchester Inv. Canceled
S 8/30 @ Westerville CC Classic
W 9/3 @ Fairfield Union Inv. 4:30
S 9/6 @ Watkins Inv. 9:00am
T 9/9 @ Lancaster Sherman 5:00
S 9/13 @ Licking Heights Inv. 10:00am
S 9/20 Tiger Invitational 8:45am
T 9/23 Canal Winchester 5:00- Canceled
S 9/27 @ Panther Invitational 8:45am
S 10/4 @ Worthington Inv. 8:00am
ALL HOME MEETS RUN AT
PICKERINGTON H.S. CENTRAL
300 OPPORTUNITY WAY
PICKERINGTON 43147

Girls Tennis
M 8/25 Olentangy 5:30
W 8/27 Big Walnut 5:30 Canceled
T 9/2 @ New Albany 5:00 Canceled
Th 9/4 Gahanna 5:00
M 9/8 @ Olentangy 2 5:30
T 9/9 Columbus Academy 5:00
W 9/10 UA Jones 5:00
S 9/13 Tiger Tournament TBA
T 9/16 @ Hilliard Weaver 5:00
W 9/17 @ Dublin Sells 5:30
Th 9/18 Hilliard Memorial 5:00
F 9/19 Watkins 4:40
M 9/22 Dublin Karrer 5:00
W 9/24 UA Hastings 5:00
Th 9/25 @ Groveport 5:00
T 9/30 Reynoldsburg 5:00
Th 10/2 @ Dublin Grizzell 5:30
M 10/6 @ Lancaster 5:00
W 10/8 Lakeview 5:00
ALL HOME MATHCES PLAYED AT
PICKERINGTON H.S. CENTRAL
300 OPPORTUINTY WAY 43147

Girls Golf
F 8/8 @ Marysville TBD
M 8/11 Turnberry vs. Jones/Dublin 4:30
M 8/18  Turnberry vs. CSG/Hastings 4:15
W 8/20 @ Shamrock vs. Olentangy Orange 4:30
M 8/25 Turnberry vs. Bexley/Jones 4:30
W 8/27 @ Blacklick vs. CSG 4:30
W 9/3 @ Shamrock vs. Dublin 4:30
T 9/9 Turnberry vs. CSG/Hastings
TH 9/11 @ DCSC vs. Bexley 4:30
M 9/15 Turnberry vs. Marysville/Canal Winchester
W 9/17 Turnberry vs. Olentangy Orange 4:30
M 9/22 Turnberry vs. Bexley/Marysville 4:30
W 9/24 Turnberry vs. Dublin/Canal Winchester 4:30
M 9/29 Westchester vs. Canal/Dublin
S 10/4 End of Yr. Tournament TBD
HOME MATHCES PLAYED AT
TURNBERRY GOLF COURSE

BOYS GOLF
M 8/11 @ Pine Hill vs. Teays Valley 10:30am
M 8/18 @ Broadview vs. Watkins 3:30
T 8/26 @ Hocking Hills vs. Logan 4:00
Th 8/28 @ Shamrock vs. Worthington Christian 4:30
T 9/2 @ Turnberry vs. Watkins 4:15
Th 9/4 @ Turnberry vs. Worthington Christian 4:00
T 9/9 @ Foxfire vs. Teays Valley  3:30
S 9/13 @ Turnberry vs. Worthington Inv. 1:00pm
W 9/17 @ Turnberry vs. Grove City 3:30
S 9/20 @ Shamrock vs. Dublin Inv. 10:00am
T 9/30 @ Foxfire vs. Grove City 3:30
S 10/4 @ Pine Hill vs. Lakeview Inv. 12:30
Home mathces played at
Turnberry Golf Course


__________________________________________________________________________________________

Cheerleading Information

There will be a mandatory cheerleading parent meeting on July 28th at 7:00 p.m. in the  PHSC Commons.  Clinics will be held on July 29th - 31st from 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.  Cheerleading tryouts will start on August 1st.  If you have any questions, please email Patty Dyer @ patricia_dyer@plsd.us or call the Athletic office at 614-548-1825.


_________________________________________________________________________________________________________


For Volleyball information, please email Laura Fender ( Centrals Head Volleyball Coach) at ykikiki1@sbcglobal.net

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

2914 Tiger Football Camp Information & 7/8 Summer Lifting and Conditioning dates

FOOTBALL CAMP FORM Att..doc

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

Girls Golf information.  Please contact Coach Lana Bates at lana_bates@plsd.us


________________________________________________________________________________

Boys Golf Information- please contact Centrals Head Coach- Chris Cores, chris_cores@plsd.us

_____________________________________________________________________________________


2014 CROSS COUNTRY INFORMATION, PLEASE SEE BELOW

                        Summer workouts-   http://www.pickerington.k12.oh.us/docs/SUMMER%20RUNNING%20GUIDELINES%202014.pdf
                                Fall Meet Schedule- http://www.pickerington.k12.oh.us/docs/schedule%20Sheet1.pdf
                                        General Information-  http://www.pickerington.k12.oh.us/docs/2014XC.pdf

Boys Coach is Jeff Turnbull at jeff_turnbull@plsd.us
Girls Coach is Chick Campbell at charles_campbell@plsd.us

______________________________________________
Winter Coaches-
8th Girls basketball-
7th Girls basketball-Terry Miller- 740-407-1610
8th Boys Basketball- Randy Printup- ncyfa@yahoo.com
7th Boys Basketball-
Wrestling- Mike Pierre- boiler@insight.rr.com 


_______________________________________________________________________________________

Softball Contact Tabitha Furlong at tabitha_furlong@plsd.us or Ashley Daugherty at ashbash0808@gmail.com
 Baseball Contact Ed Hager at ed_pickeringtonbaseball@yahoo.com or Brian Ellis at brian_ellis@plsd.us
Boys Track Asst. Coach = jason_swartz@plsd.us
Girls Track Head Coach =  gina_fraker@plsd.us
Boys & Girls Tennis Coach is Jaime Kettel = debusj@hotmail.com

ADDRESSES FOR AWAY CONTESTS
BIG WALNUT M.S.- 777 CHESHIRE ROAD, SUNBURY 43074
BROOKPARK- 2803 SOUTHWEST BLVD. GROVE CITY 43123
CANAL WINCHESTER- 7155 Parkview Dr. Canal Winchester 43110
DUBLIN DAVIS-2400 Sutter Parkway Dublin, 43017
DUBLIN KARRER-7245 TULLYMORE DR. DUBLIN 43017
DUBLIN SELLS- 150 WEST BRIDGE ST. DUBLIN 43017
FINLAND-1825 Finland Ave. Columbus 43223
FRANKLIN HEIGHTS H.S. TRACK- 1001 DEMOREST RD. COLUMBUS 43204
GAHANNA H.S- TRACK.- 140 S. HAMILTON ROAD 43230
GAHANNA BASEBALL PLAYED AT ACADEMY PARK 1201 CHERRY BOTTOM RD. 43230
GAHANNA EAST- 730 CLOTTS ROAD, GAHANNA 43230
GAHANNA WEST- 350 North Stygler Rd. Gahanna 43230
GRANDVIEW BASEBALL- plays at Buck Park at the corner of Quay Ave. and Goodale Blvd.
GRANDVIEW SOFTBALL- plays at McKinley Park at the corner of Urlin Ave. and Goodale Blvd.
GROVEPORT- 751 E. MAIN ST. GROVEPORT 43125
GROVEPORT M.S. SOUTH- BASEBALL PLAYED AT- 4400 GLENDENNING DR. 43125
HAMILTON TOWNSHIP- 755 RATHMILL RD. COLUMBUS 43207
HILLIARD HERITAGE-5670 SCIOTO-DARBY RD. HILLIARD 43026
HILLIARD MEMORIAL- 5600 Scioto-Darby Rd. Hilliard 43026
HILLIARD WEAVER- 4600 Avery Rd. Hilliard 43062
JACKSON- 2271 HOLTON ROAD, GROVE CITY 43123
JONATHAN ALDER- 6440 KILBURY-HUBER RD. PLAIN CITY 43064
LANCASTER 7th BASEBALL- VFW 1131 Sugar Grove Road 43130
LANCASTER 8th BASEBALL- 3223 Tschopp Road 43130.  Just off Route 37 and Coonpath Road- FCYBA Facility.
LANCASTER SOFTBALL- MARTENS PARK, 675 LINCOLN AVE. 43130
LANCASTER H.S. TRACK- 1312 GRANVILLE PIKE 43130
LANCASTER EWING- 825 EAST FAIR AVE. LANCASTER 43130
LANCASTER SHERMAN- 701 UNION ST. LANCASTER 43130
LANCASTER - Cross Country is run at OU Lancaster  Branch 1570 Granville Pike 43130
LIBERTY UNION H.S. SOFTBALL- 500 WASHINGTON ST. BALTIMORE 43105
LICKING HEIGHTS BASEBALL- 4000 MINK ST. PATASKALA 43062
MARYSVILLE- 14198 St. Route 4 Marysville 43040
NEW ALBANY- 6600 E. Dublin-Granville Rd. New Albany
NEWARK EVANS ATHLETIC COMPLEX-TRACK & FOOTBALL- 948 Sharon Valley Rd. Newark 43055
NEWARK HERITAGE- 600 ARLINGTON AVE. NEWARK, 43055
NEWARK LIBERTY- 1055 EVANS BLVD. NEWARK 43055
NEWARK WILSON- 805 WEST CHURCH ST. NEWARK 43055
NORTON- 215 Norton Rd. Columbus 43229
OLENTANGY ORANGE M.S.- 2680 Orange Road, Lewis Center 43035
OLENTANGY ORANGE H.S. TENNIS- 2840 East Orange Road, Lewis Center 43035
OLENTANGY SHANAHAN M.S- 814 Shanahan Rd. Lewis Center 43035
PLEASANT VIEW- 7255 Kropp Rd. Grove City, 43123
REYNOLDSBURG BALDWIN- 2300 BALDWIN PL. REYNOLDSBURG 43068
REYNOLDSBURG WAGGONER- 360 SOUTH WAGGNOER RD. 43068
THOMAS WORTHINGTON H.S. TRACK- 300 WEST GRANVILLE RD. WORTHINGTON 43185
WATKINS- 8808 WATKINS ROAD PATASKALA
WATKINS SOFTBALL- ETNA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 8500 COLUMBIA RD.  PATASKALA 43062
WATKINS BASEBALL PLAYED AT SWL LITTLE LEAGUE FIELDS- CORNER OF REFUGEE AND SMOKE RD. PATASKALA
UA HASTINGS-1850 HASTINGS LANE UPPER ARLINGTON 43220
WESTERVILLE HERITAGE- 390 N. Spring Rd. 43082
WESTERVILLE WALNUT SPRINGS- 888 E. WALNUT ST. WESTERVILLE 43081
WESTLAND H.S.- TRACK-146 GALLOWAY RD. GALLOWAY 43119
WORTHINGTON KILBOURNE- 50 E. Dublin Granville Rd. Worthington 43085




























Top of Page