RJHS Athletics
   RJHS Athletic Home Page    RJHS Athletics
Home
 
Small company logo:

Welcome to Ridgeview Junior High
Athletic Home Page

Your student/athlete needs to make sure they  
have an updated Physical Form.  If you do not have an updated physical within a calendar year- you can not practice or tryout for a sport.  Blank Physical Forms (all 6 pages)  are located in the athletic office @ Ridgeview or on the Ohio High School Athletic Association Website.
_________________________________________________



MAKE SURE YOUR ATHLETE HAS AN UPDATED PHYSICAL TO GIVE TO THE COACH ON THE FIRST DAY OF TRYOUTS/PRACTICE.  IF YOU WERE A FALL ATHLETE, YOUR PAPER WORK IS ALREADY ON FILE IN THE ATHLETIC OFFICE.

Coaches-
7th Girls basketball- Melissa Weaver- mweaver1325@capital.edu
8th Girls basketball-Terry Miller- 740-407-1610
8th Boys Basketball- Randy Printup- ncyfa@yahoo.com
7th Boys Basketball- Brent Ferne- bferne@laca.org
Wrestling- Mike Pierre- boiler@insight.rr.com

____________________________________________
Softball Contact Tabitha Furlong at tabitha_furlong@plsd.us or Ashley Daugherty at ashbash0808@gmail.com
 Baseball Contact Ed Hager at ed_pickeringtonbaseball@yahoo.com or Brian Ellis at brian_ellis@plsd.us
Boys Track Asst. Coach = jason_swartz@plsd.us
Girls Track Head Coach =  gina_fraker@plsd.us
Boys & Girls Tennis Coach is Jaime Kettel = debusj@hotmail.com

Spring Sports Start Dates

Mandatory Spring Athlete-Parent meeting is Tuesday February 18th at 6:00pm in the Main Gym here at Ridgeview.  If your wanting to tryout for softball, baseball, boys tennis or Track- you and your parent must attend this meeting IF you haven't attended the Fall or Winter meetings.

MAKE SURE YOUR ATHLETE HAS AN UPDATED PHYSICAL TO GIVE TO THE COACH ON THE FIRST DAY OF TRYOUTS/PRACTICE.  IF YOU WERE A FALL ATHLETE, YOUR PAPER WORK IS ALREADY ON FILE IN THE ATHLETIC OFFICE.

Start Dates for Spring Sports
8th Baseball & 7th Softball practice March 3rd 2:30to 4:30
8th Softball practice Monday March 3rd 4:30 to 6:30
7th Baseball practice Monday March 3rd 5:30 to 7:30.

Track & Boys Tennis- Monday March 10th
Detailed practice times to be announced.
____________________________________________________
2014 Athletic Spring Schedules
updated 4/14/14 2:00PM

Boys and Girls Track
W 4/2 @ Lakeview 5:00 moved to 4/4  Canceled today, moved to 5/14 with Canal
W 4/9 @ Newark w/Reynoldsburg 5:00 Evans Athletic Complex
S 4/12 46th Annual Pickerington Track Inv. 9:45am
W 4/16 Norton 5:30
W 4/23 Finland 5:30
F 4/25 @ Gahanna Relays 5:00
W 4/30 @ Watkins 5:00
F 5/2 @ Lancaster 7th grade Meet 5:00
S 5/3 @ Lakeview Relays 10:00am
W 5/7 @ Reynoldsburg 5:00
F 5/9 @ Newark- Boys only 5:00
S 5/10 @ Worthington- Girls Only 5:00
W 5/14 Canal Winchester 5:00
All home meets run at Ridgeview Jr. High
130 Hill Rd S 43147

Boys Tennis
T 4/8 Olentangy 1 5:00
Th 4/10 Big Walnut 5:30
M 4/14 @ New Albany 5:00 Canceled
W 4/16 Gahanna 5:00
Th 4/17 @ Olentangy 2 5:30 played at Olen. Orange H.S.
M 4/21 Columbus Academy 5:00
T 4/22 UA Jones 5:00
Th 4/24 @ Hilliard Weaver 5:30
M 4/28 @ Hilliard Memorial 5:30
T 4/29 @ Dublin Karrer vs. Sells 5:30
W 4/30 Dublin Karrer 5:30
Th 5/1 UA Hastings 5:00
M 5/5 @ Dublin Grizzell 5:00
Th 5/8 Reynoldsburg 5:00
T 5/13 @ Reynoldsburg 5:00
W 5/14 @ Lancaster 5:00 played at Lancaster H.S.
Th 5/15 Lakeview 5:00
All home matches played at
Pickerington Central H.S.
300 Opportunity Way 43147

7th Baseball
F 4/4 Jonathan Alder 5:00 Canceled
M 4/7 @ Dublin Sells 5:30 Canceled
W 4/9 @ Hilliard Memorial 5:30
Th 4/10 @ Canal Winchester 5:00
F 4/11 Lancaster Ewing 5:00
M 4/14 @ Watkins 5:30 Canceled
T 4/15 Canal Winchester 5:00 Canceled
Th 4/17 @ Gahanna 5:00 played @ Academy Park
M 4/21 New Albany 5:00
T 4/22 Gahanna 5:00
W 4/23 @ Grandview 5:00
F 4/25 @ Lakeview 5:00
Th 5/1 @ Big Walnut 5:30
M 5/5 @ Lancaster Sherman 5:00
W 5/7 Groveport 5:00
Th 5/8 Lancaster Sherman 5:00
M 5/12 Watkins 5:00
T 5/13 Lakeview 5:00
All home games played at Victory Park
VictoryParkMap.doc
8th Baseball
M 4/7 Dublin Sells 5:30 Canceled
T 4/8 Hilliard Memorial 5:00 Canceled
Th 4/10 @ Lancaster 5:00  played at 3223 Tshcoppe Road.  Corner of Route 37 and Coonpath Rd.
M 4/14 @ Canal Winchester Canceled
W 4/16 @ Watkins 5:30 moved to tomorrow 4/17
F 4/18 @ New Albany 5:00
T 4/22 @ Gahanna 5:00 played @ Academy Park
Th 4/24 Lakeview 5:00
F 4/25 Canal Winchester 5:00
M 4/28 Reynoldsburg 5:00
T 4/29 Big Walnut 5:30
Th 5/1 Lancaster Sherman 5:00
M 5/5 Gahanna 5:00
T 5/6 @ Groveport 5:00
Th 5/8 @ Lancaster Sherman 5:00
M 5/12 @ Lakeview 5:00
W 5/14 @ Jonathan Alder 5:30
Th 5/15 Watkins 5:00
F 5/16 @ Hilliard Classic 5:00
S 5/17 @ Hilliard Classic 10am
All home games played at Victory Park
VictoryParkMap.doc
7th Softball
F 4/4 @ Lakeview scrimmage 5:00  Canceled
M 4/7 @ Dublin Sells 5:30 cancelled- no team this year
W 4/9 @ Hilliard Memorial 5:30
Th 4/10 @ Canal Winchester 5:00
F 4/11 Licking Heights 5:00
T 4/15 @ Groveport 5:00 Canceled
Th 4/17 @ Gahanna West 5:00
M 4/21 New Albany 5:00
W 4/23 @ Gahanna East 5:00
F 4/25 @ Gahanna South 5:00
M 4/28 Grandview 5:00 added on 3/28
T 4/29 @ Reynoldsburg 5:00
Th 5/1 Canal Winchester 5:00
M 5/5 @ Lancaster 5:00
W 5/7 Groveport 5:00
F 5/9 Lancaster 5:00
T 5/13 Lakeview 5:00
All home games played at
Pickerington Central Softball Complex
300 Opportunity Way 43147

8th Softball
M 4/7 Dublin Sells 5:30 Canceled
T 4/8 Hilliard Memorial 5:30
F 4/11 Licking Heights 5:00
M 4/14 Groveport 5:00 Canceled
W 4/16 Gahanna West 5:00
F 4/18 @ New Albany 5:00
M 4/21 @ Grandview 5:30
W 4/23 @ Olentangy Shanahan 5:30
Th 4/24 Gahanna South 5:00
F 4/25 Canal Winchester 5:00
M 4/28 Reynoldsburg 5:00
W 4/30 @ Canal Winchester 5:00
F 5/2 Lancaster 5:00
T 5/6 @ Groveport 5:00
Th 5/8 @ Lancaster 5:00
M 5/12 @ Lakeview 5:00
F 5/16 @ Hilliard Classic 5:00
S 5/17 @ Hilliard Classic 10am
All home games played at
Pickerington Central Softball Complex
300 Opportunity Way 43147


ADDRESSES FOR AWAY CONTESTS
BIG WALNUT M.S.- 777 CHESHIRE ROAD, SUNBURY 43074
BROOKPARK- 2803 SOUTHWEST BLVD. GROVE CITY 43123
CANAL WINCHESTER- 7155 Parkview Dr. Canal Winchester 43110
DUBLIN DAVIS-2400 Sutter Parkway Dublin, 43017
DUBLIN KARRER-7245 TULLYMORE DR. DUBLIN 43017
DUBLIN SELLS- 150 WEST BRIDGE ST. DUBLIN 43017
FINLAND-1825 Finland Ave. Columbus 43223
FRANKLIN HEIGHTS H.S. TRACK- 1001 DEMOREST RD. COLUMBUS 43204
GAHANNA H.S- TRACK.- 140 S. HAMILTON ROAD 43230
GAHANNA BASEBALL PLAYED AT ACADEMY PARK 1201 CHERRY BOTTOM RD. 43230
GAHANNA EAST- 730 CLOTTS ROAD, GAHANNA 43230
GAHANNA WEST- 350 North Stygler Rd. Gahanna 43230
GRANDVIEW BASEBALL- plays at Buck Park at the corner of Quay Ave. and Goodale Blvd.
GRANDVIEW SOFTBALL- plays at McKinley Park at the corner of Urlin Ave. and Goodale Blvd.
GROVEPORT- 751 E. MAIN ST. GROVEPORT 43125
GROVEPORT M.S. SOUTH- BASEBALL PLAYED AT- 4400 GLENDENNING DR. 43125
HILLIARD HERITAGE-5670 SCIOTO-DARBY RD. HILLIARD 43026
HILLIARD MEMORIAL- 5600 Scioto-Darby Rd. Hilliard 43026
HILLIARD WEAVER- 4600 Avery Rd. Hilliard 43062
JACKSON- 2271 HOLTON ROAD, GROVE CITY 43123
JONATHAN ALDER- 6440 KILBURY-HUBER RD. PLAIN CITY 43064
LANCASTER 7th BASEBALL- VFW 1131 Sugar Grove Road 43130
LANCASTER 8th BASEBALL- 3223 Tschopp Road 43130.  Just off Route 37 and Coonpath Road- FCYBA Facility.
LANCASTER SOFTBALL- MARTENS PARK, 675 LINCOLN AVE. 43130
LANCASTER H.S. TRACK- 1312 GRANVILLE PIKE 43130
LANCASTER EWING- 825 EAST FAIR AVE. LANCASTER 43130
LANCASTER SHERMAN- 701 UNION ST. LANCASTER 43130
LIBERTY UNION H.S. SOFTBALL- 500 WASHINGTON ST. BALTIMORE 43105
LICKING HEIGHTS BASEBALL- 4000 MINK ST. PATASKALA 43062
MARYSVILLE- 14198 St. Route 4 Marysville 43040
NEW ALBANY- 6600 E. Dublin-Granville Rd. New Albany
NEWARK EVANS ATHLETIC COMPLEX-TRACK & FOOTBALL- 948 Sharon Valley Rd. Newark 43055
NEWARK HERITAGE- 600 ARLINGTON AVE. NEWARK, 43055
NEWARK LIBERTY- 1055 EVANS BLVD. NEWARK 43055
NEWARK WILSON- 805 WEST CHURCH ST. NEWARK 43055
NORTON- 215 Norton Rd. Columbus 43229
OLENTANGY ORANGE M.S.- 2680 Orange Road, Lewis Center 43035
OLENTANGY ORANGE H.S. TENNIS- 2840 East Orange Road, Lewis Center 43035
PLEASANT VIEW- 7255 Kropp Rd. Grove City, 43123
REYNOLDSBURG BALDWIN- 2300 BALDWIN PL. REYNOLDSBURG 43068
REYNOLDSBURG WAGGONER- 360 SOUTH WAGGNOER RD. 43068
THOMAS WORTHINGTON H.S. TRACK- 300 WEST GRANVILLE RD. WORTHINGTON 43185
WATKINS- 8808 WATKINS ROAD PATASKALA
WATKINS SOFTBALL- ETNA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 8500 COLUMBIA RD.  PATASKALA 43062
WATKINS BASEBALL PLAYED AT SWL LITTLE LEAGUE FIELDS- CORNER OF REFUGEE AND SMOKE RD. PATASKALA
UA HASTINGS-1850 HASTINGS LANE UPPER ARLINGTON 43220
WESTERVILLE HERITAGE- 390 N. Spring Rd. 43082
WESTERVILLE WALNUT SPRINGS- 888 E. WALNUT ST. WESTERVILLE 43081
WESTLAND H.S.- TRACK-146 GALLOWAY RD. GALLOWAY 43119
WORTHINGTON KILBOURNE- 50 E. Dublin Granville Rd. Worthington 43085




























Top of Page